Newsletter: 4 April 2013

Headteacher’s Comments

Well done to the Year 5 children on their presentation of the Easter Story, it was beautifully retold.  I wish you all a very happy and safe break and look forward to seeing you on our return on 22 April.

Achievements

Well done Jack Kingham (Miss Kent’s Class), Tyler Russell, Charlie Pegrum, Megan Best, Rhiannon Margetson, Ellie Plummer (Mrs Sach’s Class), Rico Thomas, Fatma Celik, Alfie Tillbrook, Leo Strange, Ayisa Burke, Jamie Ryan, Scarlett Warren, Alesha Wade (Mrs Haslehurst’s Class),  Archie Peck (Miss Gibb’s Class) who received Green Cards this week.

100% Club  – to check tomorrow

Well done to the following children who have 100% attendance and have been in school every day since September – Megan Best, Raymond Bull, Alisa Cakirgoz, Ozgul Celik, Ceylan Corakkum, Amber-Louise Giddy, Archie Hemming, Demi Hoffman, Jemma Johnson, George Jones, Samaya Kaleel, Clarence Kelly, Ryan Locke, Xavier Logan, Ria Lyrick, Evie Moss, Milliam Namuli, Lillie Nelson, Darren Ojuade, Jessica Okaka, Kye Page, Charlie Pegrum, Reggie Pegrum, Michael Phipps, Ania Pinnington, Hannah Platts, Alfie Plowman, Abbey Savery, Kristal Savery, Sophie Savery, Jamie Schooling, Theodora Shiakallis, Bridget Thomas and Holly Whiten.

 

Attendance

Well done to Mr Davey’s class who had the best attendance this week with 97.5%.

First Day Back (22 April 8:45)

This is a reminder we return to school on Tuesday 22 April at 8:45am.

Menu First Week Back

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

No School

 

Easter Monday

Pizza selection with Diced Potatoes

 

Vegetable Pie and New potatoes

 

Vegetables/ Salad

 

Ice Cream

Turkey Burger in Bub

 

Bean Burger in Bun

 

New Potatoes/ Chips

 

Vegetables/ Salad

 

Fruit Pie with Custard

Roast Beef with Roast Potatoes and Gravy

 

Quorn Roast with Roast Potatoes and Gravy

 

Vegetables/ Salad

 

Jam Sponge with Custard

 

Chicken Curry with Rice

 

Macaroni Cheese

 

Vegetables/ Salad

 

Chocolate Brownie with Vanilla Sauce

 

 

Cross Country Success

Well done to Sydie Peck and Charlie Pegrum who represented the school and Epping Forest Schools at the Essex County Cross Country competition last week.  Sydie came 1st and Charlie came 3rd.  A great achievement, well done!

Text Message

There was some confusion around a text message that was sent out by the Infant School with regards to Sports Relief.  In future, text messages from the The Leverton Junior School will start with ‘LJS’.

Maths challenge.

Well done to everyone who solved some, or all, of the egg themed maths challenge.  Well done to Year 3 for submitting the greatest number of entries.

The winners drawn at random in assembly are: Hamid Lahreche from Mrs Sachs class (lower school winner)   Craig Dowling from Miss Biggs class (upper school winner).  Well done to everyone who had a go!

The solutions were:

Tricky – there are 3 eggs in the brown basket, 2 eggs in the red basket and 5 eggs in the pink basket.

Trickier – the children had the following quantities of eggs:  Jack –8,  Peter–9,  Amil–7,  Melanie – 14

Trickiest – Toby broke a total of 301 eggs.  He should offer to pay £23.83 to replace them.

The next maths challenge will be launched after the Easter holidays.

Football Results

Another good week for our football team.  They beat Alderton 6-1.  A resounding win.  Tim Akpuda received a Green Card for showing concern to a member of the opposing team, who was upset.  This was brought to our attention by one of our visiting team’s parents.

Netball Results

Our netball team had a very successful week too.  Our A team beat Upshire 15-0 on Monday and Waltham Holy Cross 3-0 on Wednesday, with our B team beating Waltham Holy Cross B team 6-2.  Mrs Rumens said she is very proud of all the children in both teams.  Their hard work in training is showing in the games, not only in the results, but in the way they are pulling together as a team.

 

St George’s Day Assembly

 

Year 4 have been learning about St George and on Wednesday, 23 April 2014 at 2.30 they will be sharing some of the work produced at a special St George’s Day assembly.  All year 4 parents are welcome to attend. 

 

Dates for your diary

Tues 22April                           Return to school (8:45am)

Wed 23 April                          Year 4 St George’s Day assembly (2.30 pm)

Mon 5 May                             May Bank Holiday

Mon 12 May                           Year 6 Key Stage Tests

Tues 13 May                           Year 6 Key Stage Tests

Wed 14 May                           Year 6 Key Stage Tests

Thurs 15 May                          Year 6 Key Stage Tests

Fri 16 May                              Year 6 Key Stage Tests

Tues 20 May                           WholeSchool Trip (8:15am)

Thurs 22 May                          Break up from school (3:15pm)

Mon 2 June                             Return to school (8:45am)

Fri 27 June                              Transition Day (All Years)

Mon- July- Wed 9                   July      Year 6 Residential

Wed 9 July                              District Sports (Track Events)

Tues 22 July                            Break up from school (3:15pm)

Wednesday 3 September        Return to school (8:45am)

Friday 24 October                   Break up from school (3:15pm)

Monday 3 November              Return to school (8:45am)

Friday 19 December               Break up from school (3:15pm)

2015

Monday 5 January                   Return to school (8:45am)

Thursday 12 February             Break up from school (3:15pm)

Monday 23 February               Return to school (8:45am)

Friday 27 March                      Break up from school (3:15pm)

Monday 13 April                     Return to school (8:45am)

Thursday 21 May                    Break up from school (3:15pm)

Monday 1 June                                    Return to school (8:45am)

Friday 17 July                          Break up from school (3:15pm)