Newsletter: 18 October 2013

Headteacher’s Comments

Please keep checking the ‘Dates for your Diary’ section of the newsletter.  New dates are being added all the time and there are some changes in the dates, especially around Christmas.

Achievements

Well done to Ania Pinnington, Adrian Richard, Asya Ervan, Elsie Peck (Mrs Watson’s Class), Kacper Zurzawa (Mrs Sach’s Class), James Warner, Jay Hyams (Mr Davey’s Class), Isabella Wilson, Taya Hunter (Mrs Raddon’s Class), Kirena Nolan, Reece Clark, Jemma Johnson, Mia Taylor (Miss O’Riordan’s Class), Sam Cosford, Zeeshan Hussain (Miss Gibbs’s Class) Milan Sharman, Eren Tyler, Kimberley Murray (Miss Biggs’s Class) who all received Green Cards this week.

Attendance

Well done to Mrs Sach’s class who had the best attendance last week with 98.7%.

Harvest Festival (25 October 11:15am)

Year 3 has been busy working on their Harvest Festival Assembly to showcase the work we have been doing on our current topic ‘Harvest’.  Family and Friends are invited to watch the assembly at 11:15am. We have, in the past, collected food items for a local charity and we would like to continue this tradition, as we have been talking about sharing produce and helping others. If you would like to contribute, gifts of tinned food or packets of non-perishable goods would be welcome from any child in the school from Monday 21st October. Thank you.

Last Day of Half Term (25 October 3:15pm)

This is a reminder that the last day of half term is next Friday (25 October).  We finish at 3:15pm.

Secondary School Applications for September 2014 (31 October)

This is a reminder to parents of Year 6 children who have yet to make an application, that they must do so 31st October 2013.

Pupil Progress Meetings (13 and 14 November)

Our Pupil Progress Meetings for parents will be spread over two days, Wednesday 13 November 2011 (3:30pm-6:00pm) and Thursday 14 November 2011(5:00pm- 7:30pm).  Please note this is different than previously published.

 

To enable appointments to be arranged, will you please complete the slip overleaf and return it to your child’s class teacher by Friday 9 November.  We will then do our best to give you interviews at appropriate times.

Parent Classes

Following the successful Maths and First Aid Courses last year for parents, I am pleased to announce that I am looking to set up some more classes this year.  Please return slip below by Monday so we can cater for your need.

Summer Reading Challenge

Well done to the 51 children who took part in Essex Library Service’s Reading Challenge this summer.

Late Gate

The Education Welfare Officer will be at the front entrance over the next few weeks checking on the children who are late.  Lateness unsettles your child and disturbs their learning.  If you child misses 5 minutes each day, they miss 25 minutes of learning each week.  That is over 3 hours of learning (or 3 literacy or 3 maths lessons) this half term.

Parking

I met with a parent yesterday who was concerned regarding the parking of some parents.  Please do not park on the pavement as it forces parents to walk in the road with their children.  We are all responsible for keeping our children safe.

Dates for your diary

Wed 23 October                      Netball Match (League) away against Holy Cross Junior School 3:15pm

Thurs 24 October                     Football Match (Cup) against WhitebridgeJuniorSchool 3:15pm

Fri 25 October                         Harvest Festival Assembly Year 3 (11.15am)

Fri 25 October                         Break up from school (3:15pm)

Tues 5 November                     Return to school (8:45am)

Thurs 7 November                   Miss O’Riordan’s Class starts Swimming

Thurs 7 November                   Football Match (League) away against Holy Cross Junior School 3:15pm

Fri 8 November                        Individual Photographs

Fri 8 November                        Firework Evening

Wed 13 November                  Pupil Progress Meetings (3:30- 6:00pm)

Thurs 14 November                 Pupil Progress Meetings (5:00pm- 7:30pm)

Tues 19 November                   Year 4 Trip to HamptonCourtPalace

Thurs 28 November                 Year 6 Trip to DuxfordImperialWarMuseum

Wed 4 December                     Family Fun Time (3:15-4:15)

Mon 16 December                   Christmas Parties

Tues 17 December                   Christmas Pantomime   *change of date*

Wed 18 December                   Christmas Dinner

Thurs 19 December                  Christmas Carol Concert (1:30pm) *change of date*

Fri 20 December                      Christmas Market (2:00pm)

Fri 20 December                      Break up from school (3:15pm)

Mon 6 January 2014                Return to school (8:45am)

Wed 12 February                     Family Fun Time (3:15-4:15)

Thurs 13 February                    Break up from school (3:15pm)

Mon 24 February                     Return to school (8:45am)

Wed 26 March                         Family Fun Time (3:15-4:15)

Fri 4 April                                Break up from school (3:15pm)

Tues 22April                            Return to school (8:45am)

Mon 5 May                              May Bank Holiday

Mon 12 May                            Year 6 Key Stage Tests

Tues 13 May                            Year 6 Key Stage Tests

Wed 14 May                            Year 6 Key Stage Tests

Thurs 15 May                           Year 6 Key Stage Tests

Fri 16 May                               Year 6 Key Stage Tests

Thurs 22 May                           Break up from school (3:15pm)

Mon 2 June                              Return to school (8:45am)

Wed 18 June                            Family Fun Time (3:15-4:15)

Fri 27 June                               Transition Day (All Years)

Mon- July- Wed 9 July Year 6 Residential

Wed 9 July                               District Sports (Track Events)

Tues 22 July                             Break up from school (3:15pm)

” ……………………………………………………………………………………………….…………………

 

Pupil Progress Meetings

Child’s Name:………………………….

 

Please tick time preferred:

 

Wed 13 November                               Thurs 14 November

 

3.30         –               4.00                         5:00         –               5.30

4.00         –               4.30                         5.30         –               6.00

4.30         –               5.00                         6.00                         6.30

5.00                         5.30                         6.30         –               7.00

5:30                         6:00                         7:00                         7:30

 

Names of brother/sister(s) in the JuniorSchool and their class teacher:

 

Child’s Name: …………….…………….

 

in ………………………’s class

 

 

Parent Classes

 

I am interested in a parent class for

 

Maths

 

Reading

 

Writing

 

Computer

 

Other __________________

 

Name _____________________

 

Contact ____________________