Newsletter: 4 October 2013

Headteacher’s Comments

Thank you to everyone who supported the school’s Autumn Fair last Saturday.  It was great to see the whole school community coming together and enjoying an event to help provide the ‘luxuries’ that all the children benefit from.  A special thank you to the entire PTA, who worked so hard to make the Fair a success.

Achievements

Well done to Rhiannon Margetson, Charlie Pegrum, Eddie Plowman, Kacper Kurzawa, Lewis Frith (Mrs Sach’s Class), Fern White (Miss Wood’s Class), Jay Stevens, Theodora Shiakallis, Millie Eastwood, Sophie Lewis, Kacey Ashley, Lacey Howard, Tim Akpuda, Liam Nelson, Sophie Lewis (Miss Gibbs’s Class), Freya Brooks, Caitlin Stergess-Hall, Daisy Deluca (Miss Biggs’s Class), Veronica Bergamino, Quacuh Amankwah, Fatma Celik, Chelsea Lawn, Ayisa Burke, Madison Bush, Cameron Straughan, Collins Mafuta, Eden McCartney (Mrs Raddon’s Class) who received Green Cards this week.

Autumn Fair Cake Competition

The winners of the Cake Competition were

Year 3                                     1st  – Oliver Sharp (Mrs Watson’s Class)

2nd –  Kye Page (Miss Kent’s Class)

Year 4                                     Mika Cox-Cunningham

Year 5                                     Maya Sweeney-Fenton (Miss O’Riordan’s Class)

Year 6                                     Theodora Shiakallis (Miss Gibbs’s Class)

OVERALL WINNER           Rebecca Crawley Year 3 (Mrs Watson’s Class)

Well done to everyone who took part!

Spanish Club (7 October 8:15am)

Mrs May’s Spanish Club will be on Monday 7, 14 and 21 October, 18 and 25 November and 2 and 9 December.  It starts at 8:15 and will be in the ICT Suite.

Cycling to School

This is a polite reminder to those children who cycle to school.  Please be considerate to other users and ride slowly.  Once on school premises, children should dismount off their bike and walk their bike through the playground.

Dates for your diary

Mon 7 October                        Spanish Club (8:15am)

Wed 16 October                      Family Fun Time (3:15-4:15)

Fri 25 October                         Harvest Festival Assembly Year 3 (11.15am)

Fri 25 October                         Break up from school (3:15pm)

Tues 5 November                     Return to school (8:45am)

Thurs 7 November                   Miss O’Riordan’s Class starts Swimming

Fri 8 November                        Individual Photographs

Fri 8 November                        Firework Evening

Wed 13 November                  Pupil Progress Meetings (3:30- 6:00pm)

Thurs 13 November                 Pupil Progress Meetings (5:00pm- 7:30pm)

Wed 4 December                     Family Fun Time (3:15-4:15)

Mon 16 December                   Christmas Parties

Tues 17 December                   Christmas Carol Concert (1:30pm)

Wed 18 December                   Christmas Dinner

Thurs 19 December                  Christmas Pantomime

Fri 20 December                      Christmas Market (2:00pm)

Fri 20 December                      Break up from school (3:15pm)

Mon 6 January 2014                Return to school (8:45am)

Wed 12 February                     Family Fun Time (3:15-4:15)

Thurs 13 February                    Break up from school (3:15pm)

Mon 24 February                     Return to school (8:45am)

Wed 26 March                         Family Fun Time (3:15-4:15)

Fri 4 April                                Break up from school (3:15pm)

Tues 22April                            Return to school (8:45am)

Mon 5 May                              May Bank Holiday

Mon 12 May                            Year 6 Key Stage Tests

Tues 13 May                            Year 6 Key Stage Tests

Wed 14 May                            Year 6 Key Stage Tests

Thurs 15 May                           Year 6 Key Stage Tests

Fri 16 May                               Year 6 Key Stage Tests

Thurs 22 May                           Break up from school (3:15pm)

Mon 2 June                              Return to school (8:45am)

Wed 18 June                            Family Fun Time (3:15-4:15)

Fri 27 June                               Transition Day (All Years)

Mon- July- Wed 9 July Year 6 Residential

Wed 9 July                               District Sports (Track Events)

Tues 22 July                             Break up from school (3:15pm)